Lower Bucks County
Scholastic
Chess League

LBCSCL 2019 - 2020

The LBCSCL is the collection of the 21 chess playing high schools in Bucks and Montgomery counties in Pennsylvania. Our league which began in the 1960s seeks to promote the artistry and camaraderie of the game among high schoolers in our area. If you are a player, parent of a player, teacher, or administrator and want more information on how to bring LBCSCL to your school, please contact Varsitychess@gmail.com 

 

Playoffs 2020

Finals on 3/10

#4 Pennsbury v. #2 Council Rock South

 

Semifinals on 3/3

#4 Pennsbury 4.5-0.5 #1 Lower Moreland 

Pennsbury Wins: Girsh, Shah, Shah, Janga 

#3 Germantown Academy 0.5- 4.5 #2 Council Rock South

 CRS wins:Goldovsky, Alper, Cao, Parkansky

Quarterfinals on 2/25

WC4 Perkiomen Valley 0.5-4.5 DW1 Lower Moreland

LM Wins: Fitzgerald, Achildi, Resnick, Duarte

WC3 Holy Ghost Prep at DW 2 Council Rock South

CRS Wins:Goldovsky, Alpert, Cao, Feldman, Shereshsvilli 

WC2 Abington 1-4 DW3 Germantown Academy

GA Wins: Cui, McDonald, Agrawal, Thurlow

ASHS Wins: NatO 

WC1 Plymouth Whitemarsh at DW4 Pennsbury

Pennsbury wins: Shah, Singh, Shah, Janga 

 

 

Northern Division

 Team  Record Total Boards
 Council Rock South A9.5-0.542
Central Bucks South4 - 623.5
Central Bucks East  3.5- 6.517
Pennridge3-720
NHA Doylestown 3-716

The Central Division will play a home and home series within the division and a rivalry series with a team from the Northern Division. 

Council Rock South A 
Council Rock South A 

Central Division

 Team  Record Total Boards
Lower Moreland10-044
  Abington8-238
William Tennent4.5- 5.522
Council Rock South B2.5 - 7.511
Archbishop Wood 2-814.5

The Central Division will play a home and home series within the division and a rivalry series with a team from the Northern Division. 

Eastern Division

 Team  Record Total Boards
Pennsbury 9-142
Holy Ghost Prep  7-237.5
Father Judge4.5 - 5.520.5
New Hope Academy Yardley 4-619.5
MaST2.5- 7.515.5
 PACHS2-8 15

The Western Division will play a home and home series within the division.   

Western Division

 Team  Record Total Boards
Germantown Academy9-144
Plymouth Whitemarsh9-141
 Perkiomen Valley5-521.5
LaSalle3.5- 6.521
Norristown 2.5-7.514.5
 Penn Charter1-98

The Western Division will play a home and home series within the division.

Site current as of 2/21/2020 at 8 AM.